Privacy Policy

At Coleman Greig we appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and explains how your personal information will be managed when dealing with our firm.

For what purpose do we collect your personal information?

Coleman Greig collects personal information for the primary purpose of advising and representing clients in accordance with client instructions, including for the purposes of legal proceedings. We also collect personal information for marketing purposes.

Personal information that Coleman Greig may collect includes:

Information is only collected:

Coleman Greig takes reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of:

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

Coleman Greig may use or disclose your personal information:

How is your personal information kept accurate and up-to-date?

Coleman Greig takes steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever changes to the information come to its attention. Coleman Greig disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that Coleman Greig update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below.

Coleman Greig will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, that the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and Coleman Greig disagrees that the information is incorrect, Coleman Greig will provide you with its reasons for taking that view.

Coleman Greig disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

Using our website

As with most websites, when you visit the Coleman Greig website or use an application on the Coleman Greig website, Coleman Greig may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

Coleman Greig also uses “cookies.” A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Coleman Greig website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The Coleman Greig websites may contain links to or from other websites. Coleman Greig is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Coleman Greig website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Coleman Greig’s website.

Marketing and opting-out 

Coleman Greig may use your personal information for:

Coleman Greig may disclose your personal information to third party marketing services providers so they may assist in improving the marketing and provision of services to you.

Coleman Greig will only offer you services, where we reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you.

At the point Coleman Greig collects information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to Coleman Greig using or disclosing your personal information. You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving marketing communications. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by contacting Coleman Greig with this request.

Is your personal information secure?

Coleman Greig protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner which protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Your personal information may be stored on a cloud storage system provided by a cloud services provider. Coleman Greig’s cloud service provider and host is located in Australia, and we require that such service provider complies with strict security standards regarding storage of  your personal information as well as terms consistent with this privacy policy and the Privacy Act.

Do you have access to your personal information?

Coleman Greig acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them, and to have inaccurate information corrected. Access to information is subject to client confidentiality and legal professional privilege.

Subject to client confidentiality and legal professional privilege, you are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. If access is refused to your information, Coleman Greig will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

Can you maintain anonymity when dealing with our firm?

Coleman Greig allows individuals, where it is practicable, the option not to identify themselves when dealing with the firm. In some circumstances this may mean that we are not able to be as effective as we might otherwise be in the provision of our advice and representation.

Dealing with unsolicited information

Coleman Greig takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

Is your personal information sent overseas?

Coleman Greig does not send personal information outside Australia, except where necessary in individual cases for the purpose of particular matters and in accordance with client instructions. Coleman Greig ensures such disclosures are subject to the same privacy protection as within Australia.

Do we collect sensitive information?

Coleman Greig does not collect sensitive information unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of advising or representing a client, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims. Coleman Greig does not use government identifiers (eg. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

Complaints and disputes

If you have reason to believe that Coleman Grieg has not complied with its obligations relating to your personal information under this privacy policy or under the Privacy Act, please refer any complaint to queries to our Privacy Officer.

Coleman Greig will ensure your complaint is handled its Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you.

Who should you contact for further information?

Please refer any queries about Coleman Greig and privacy issues to our:
 
Privacy Officer, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Phone: +612 9895 9200
Fax: +612 9895 9290
Email: info@colemangreig.com.au

Level 11, 100 George Street
Parramatta NSW 2150

PO Box 260
Parramatta NSW 2124
 
 
How this policy changes

This policy may change from time to time and will be updated on the website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.